What personal information will Black Line Retail keep about me?

The type of personal information we may collect about you includes your name, address, contact details (including telephone and email), occupation, employment and educational history.

Why does Black Line Retail need my personal information?

Black Line Retail collects, uses and may disclose your personal information in order to assess your suitability for employment with Black Line Retail and to communicate with you.

To whom does Black Line Retail disclose my personal information?

Black Line Retail may disclose your personal information to previous employers, educational institutions and industry contacts, as well as referees whose names you provide to us. When we do so we will obtain your consent.

What are the consequences of not providing personal information?

If you choose not to provide all or part of your personal information to Black Line Retail, your eligibility for employment with us may be affected or we may be unable to contact you.

How does Black Line Retail handle and store my personal information?

After we have had the opportunity to review all of the information provided, we will determine whether or not to make a formal offer of employment to you. If you commence employment with us, the information you have provided to us will form part of your employee record. If we do not make an offer of employment to you, we will securely dispose of your information.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

If you would like to request access to, or correct the personal information we hold about you, please contact us on the details set out below. Your request to access to your personal information will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable. If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will generally notify you of our reasons for refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

How can I obtain more information or make a complaint?

If you have a query on how Black Line Retail handles your personal information or if you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by Black Line Retail, please contact us at: Black Line Retail Studio 4, 204 Botany Road Alexandria NSW 2015 Phone: (02) 9698 6363 Email: pickmepickme@blacklineretail.com.au.We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Notice to Recruitment Agencies

Agencies are asked to inform candidates whose personal information they are submitting to Black Line Retail to review our Privacy Policy prior to their application being submitted to us by the agency.